The tail is thin and long. The body is green, the spur is chubby, and the mouth bends down and is red. There are red stripes on its wing edge. The male has small stripes on the back of its neck and black stripes on the front of its neck which the female does not have. The area under the tail is dark yellow. The face and the neck are yellow.
Can be found in India. It lives in dry evergreen forest, deciduous dipterocarp forest and young forest. The spreading area can be found in Myanmar, Andaman, Lao, and Indochina. In Thailand, it can be found in every region except in the South. This species inhabits a variety of moist and dry forests and woodlands, as well as cultivated areas, mangroves and plantations, mainly below 900 m, but reaching c.1,600 m locally (Juniper and Parr 1998). In Cambodia, the species inhabits dry deciduous forest and degraded semi-evergreen forest, but also riverine forest, in the lowlands mostly below 300 m (F. Goes in litt. 2013). It feeds on a range of wild and cultivated seeds, flowers, flower buds, nectar, grain, fruit and vegetables (Juniper and Parr 1998). It is considered a serious pest in some areas, with c.70% of its diet in farmed areas of Pakistan attributed to crops. It nests in tree cavities, palms, and very rarely buildings, and generally breeds from November to April, depending on the location (Juniper and Parr 1998).
It eats fruit.
It seeks for the food together in a small troop. It sleeps on the tree in a big troop. It cries very loud. It can speak when feeding it to be a docile bird. When flying, it will fly in a small troop of 8 to 10. It clings on the treetop.The Alexandrine Parakeet seeks for the food in a small troop on the tree. It can use its mouth to cling and move between the tree.
CLASS : Aves
ORDER : Psittaciformes
FAMILY : Psittacidae
GENUS : Palaeornis
SPECIES : Alexandrine Parakeet (Palaeornis eupatria)
Conservation status : Near Threatened
The Alexandrine Parakeet breeds between December and March. It builds the nest on the hollow of the tree. It lays 2 to 4 eggs each time.
Is the largest parrot in Thailand. Its body length is 51 centimeters.
Update : 11 April 2017